​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Responsibilities:

Executive:  Founder, President/CEO, Vice-President, Treasurer, Recording Secretary                                                        Finance: Budgeting, Fundraising/Sponsorship, Grants, Contracts, Endowment, and Internal Audit                                                                 Human Resource:  HR Administration, Recruitment & Selection, Training & Development, Performance,                        Business Continuity:  Risk Assessments, Business Impact Analysis, Business Continuity Strategies, Incident Response/Plan Development, and Crisis Communications                                            Education:  Academic Programs, Entrepreneurship Training, Finance Literacy and Coaching/Mentoring Services

Historian:  Member Photographing & Video Recording, Annual Scrapbook Preparation & Presentation, and Historical Activities/Achievement Record Keeping                                                             Chaplain:  Religious Services, Special Services, Spiritual Guidance, and Counseling                                                       Health & Wellness:  Physical Health, Emotional Health, Spiritual Health, Intellectual Health, and Social Health

Membership:  Membership Drive Implementation & Management Member Database Maintenance, Membership Statistics & Trends Monitoring/Reporting, Officer Nominations & Installations

Special Programs & Events:  Senior Programs/Advocacy, Community Outreach Programs, and Partnership/Collaborations                           Hospitality:  Sales/Reservations, Event Planning, Decor & Design, Housekeeping/Custodial Services, and Front of the House Services                          Property Management Coordination:      Office Management, Facility Usage, Facility Maintenance, Custodial Services, Project Manager, Key Control, Proprietary Security Officer, General Contracting and Safety                                 Food Operations:  Food Preparation and Food Service                                                  Transportation:  Transportation Planners and Drivers                                                     


Program Directors:                                      Annual Membership & Annual Conference:  Annual Membership Meeting and Annual Conference and Installation of Officers                                   Performing & Visual Art Workshop & Production:  Black Tie Ball, Fame, and All Workshops                                                       Youth Program:  All Youth Programs and Activities                                                           Ongoing Revitalization Project: Revitalization of BCOL Event Center on an ongoing basis

                               ​​Please use this form to submit all recommendations for position on the 2020-2021 Board of                                                                                                             Directors/Advisory Board/Committees.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Recommend one person for each position, unless otherwise specified.  You can recommend                                                                                    member of BCOL that you would like to see fill these positions.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Self-recommendation are also welcome!                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    As with any voting process, the more people who participate, the more representative the                                                                                                   results will be.  Your nominations are very important. 

​​​2020-2021  Board of Directors           

Mubaraakah Isaac, Clarksville, TN                      Quonisha Hartwell, Clarksville, TN                 

Karriem Abdullah, Clarksville, TN

Twila Hill, Fort Hood, TX

Bell Mallory, Clarksville, TN 

Marneka Thompson, TN 

                                                                                   

2020-2021 Committee Chairs        

Executive Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas                        Finance  Chair: Anita Kendrick

Communications Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas

Human Resource (Acting) Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas

Business Continuity (Acting) Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas

Education (Acting) Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas

Historian (Acting) Chair:  Mubaarakah Issaac

Chaplain Chair:   Pastor Timothy Davis   

Health & Wellness Chair:  Mubaarakah Isaac

Membership Chair:  Dermesha Graves

Special Programs & Events  Chair: Dermesha Graves     Hospitality  Chair:  Dermesha Greaves   

Property Management Coordination  Chair: 

Ginny Corbett                                              Transportation Chair:  Belafonte Mallory

Food Operations Chair:  Quonisha Hartwell & Marneka Thompson

                                                                                 

2020-2021 Program Directors                         

Annual Board of Directors/Membership Meeting/Installation of Officers Chair:                      Dermesha Graves                  

Performing & Visual Art Workshop & Production Chair: Doris Witherspoon    

Youth Program Chair:  Joyra Rook Vargas 

Ongoing Revitalization Project Chair:  Ginny Corbett                        

2020-2021 Advisory Board                           

Mayolta Mallory, Chandler, AZ                    

Phil Petrie, Clarksville, TN                            

Shavonde Chase, Clarksville, TN                                

Marty Montgomery, Detroit, MI

Elaine McRae, Detroit, MI

Dr. Sonya Abrams, Memphis, TN

Linda Love, Clarksville, TN                         

Rosalin Terry, LaVergne, TN  




"With Our Talents We Can All Succeed"


BCOL RECOMMENDATION BALLOT